Monday, May 3, 2021

Getting The Call

 

written by STEVE ULRICH
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III

 
>> Good Monday Morning. 43 years ago, the first spam email was sent. Thank you for allowing us to come through every morning.

>> Today's Word Count: 1,421. A lot to say today.

>> Thanks for reading D3Playbook. Won't you share us with a friend this morning?

 
Sign Up for Free: D3Playbook
TOP STORY

1. Getting The Call


National Team offensive lineman Brenden Jaimes of Nebraska (67) and offensive lineman Quinn Meinerz of Wisconsin–Whitewater (DIII) (71) participate the National team practice for the NCAA college Senior Bowl in Mobile, Ala., Wednesday, Jan. 27, 2021.
courtesy of D3football.com / photo by Rusty Costanza, AP

"UW-Whitewater offensive lineman Quinn Meinerz, who decided to forgo his senior year with the Warhawks to declare for the NFL draft, had that optimism rewarded as he was drafted Friday night by the Denver Broncos, No. 98 overall.

The last three Division III football players drafted into the NFL have all been offensive linemen, including St. John's Ben Bartch, who was taken in the fourth round last year, and Hobart's Ali Marpet, who was the highest-ever draft pick out of Division III, at No. 61 overall by Tampa Bay. Marpet is a multiple-year starter on the line for the Bucs, and Bartch played in 13 games and had one start as a rookie for the Jaguars last season.

Meinerz was a second team D3football.com All-America selection following the 2019 season.


Division III draftees since 2007

YearPlayer, pos., schoolTeamRound-overall
2021Quinn Meinerz, OL, UW-WhitewaterBroncos3-98
2020Ben Bartch, OL, St. John'sJaguars4-116
2015Ali Marpet, OL, HobartBuccaneers2-61
2012Chris Greenwood, CB, AlbionLions5-148
2011Cecil Shorts, WR, Mount UnionJaguars4-114
2008Andy Studebaker, DE/LB, Wheaton (Ill.)Eagles6-203
2008Pierre Garcon, WR, Mount UnionColts6-205
2007Michael Allan, TE, WhitworthChiefs7-231
2007Derek Stanley, WR/RET, UW-WhitewaterRams7-249

 
WOMEN'S LACROSSE

2. Who's In?


It's Selection Monday for three DIII sports as women's lacrosse along with men's and women's golf will announce the fields for the national championship tournament.

Women's lacrosse kicks things off with a 10:30 AM EDT selection show. The 37-team field features 33 AQs, 1 Pool B and 3 Pool C slots.

A teams: Aurora, Babson, Becker, Cabrini, Catholic, Cazenovia, Chicago, Cortland, Denison, FDU Florham, Farmingdale State, Franklin & Marshall, George Fox, John Carroll, Johnson & Wales, Meredith, Messiah, Morrisville State, Northwestern, Notre Dame (Md.), Rhodes, Roger Williams, St. John Fisher, Saint Mary's (Ind.), Salisbury, TCNJ, Transylvania, Tufts, Washington & Jefferson, Washington and Lee, Western Connecticut, Westfield State, William Smith

B hopefuls: Colorado College (5-2, 452), UW-River Falls (9-3, 599)
Our pick: UW-River Falls

C hopefuls (overall record, SOS as of 4/27): Brockport (10-3, 589), Colby (3-1, 579), Emmanuel (8-1, 590), Framingham State (7-2, 583), Illinois Wesleyan (11-3, 609), Ithaca (12-1, 674), Wooster (8-2, 513), York (12-3, 548)
Our picks: Ithaca, York, Illinois Wesleyan

>> Selection Show

 
GOLF

3.  On The Tee


Selection Monday continues with press releases announcing the fields for the men's and women's golf championships.

Women - 25 teams and six individuals for a total of 131 participants

AQ (22): Catholic, Centre, Denison, Dubuque, George Fox, Grinnell, Illinois Wesleyan, Ithaca, Lakeland, Marymount, Ohio Northern, Redlands,  Rose-Hulman, St. Catherine, Saint Mary's (Ind.), St. Scholastica, Texas-Dallas, Washington and Lee, Westminster (Pa.), Williams, UW-Whitewater, York

Pool B hopefuls (1): Carnegie Mellon, Emory, Methodist
Our pick: Methodist

Pool C hopefuls (2): Carnegie Mellon, Christopher Newport, Emory, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Our picks: Carnegie Mellon, Emory


Men - 37 teams and six individuals for a total of 191 participants

AQ (31): Albertus Magnus, Aurora, Catholic, Chapman, Denison, Farmingdale State, Franklin & Marshall, Guilford, Husson, Illinois Wesleyan, Mary Hardin-Baylor, Middlebury, Nebraska Wesleyan, Otterbein, Penn College, Penn State Behrend, Piedmont, Rensselaer, Rosemont, Rose-Hulman, Saint John's, Sewanee, Stevens, Trine, Utica, Webster, Western New England, Westminster (Pa.), Willamette, UW-Superior, York 

Pool B hopefuls (3): Carnegie Mellon, Christopher Newport, Emory, Trinity (Texas)
Our picks: Carnegie Mellon, Emory, Trinity

Pool C hopefuls (3): Christopher Newport, Greensboro, Huntingdon, McMurry, Methodist, Texas-Dallas
Our picks: Methodist, Huntingdon, Texas-Dallas 


 

CONFERENCES

4. Champions


Southwestern Edges Trinity for First-Ever SCAC Women's Tennis Title

Congratulations to these conference champions!

Lacrosse (M)

  • NACC: Benedictine
  • SCAC: Colorado College

Rowing

  • Liberty (M): Hobart; (W) Ithaca
  • Northwest (W): Pacific Lutheran

Soccer

  • Presidents (M): Washington & Jefferson; (W) Chatham

Softball

  • Centennial: Gettysburg

Tennis

  • American Southwest (M): Concordia (Texas)
  • Centennial (M/W): Johns Hopkins
  • NEAC (M): Lancaster Bible
  • Presidents (M): Grove City
  • SCAC (M): Trinity; (W) Southwestern
  • USA South (M/W) North Carolina Wesleyan

Track and Field

  • American Southwest (M/W): McMurry
  • Coast-2-Coast (M/W): Christopher Newport
  • Centennial (M/W): Johns Hopkins
  • Heartland (M/W): Rose-Hulman
  • Little East (M): Eastern Connecticut; (W) Southern Maine
  • MASCAC (M/W): Bridgewater State
  • NEWMAC (M/W): WPI
  • ODAC (M/W): Lynchburg
  • Presidents (M): Geneva; (W) Westminster
  • SLIAC (M/W): Greenville

Volleyball

  • ODAC (W): Washington and Lee
  • SCAC (W): Colorado College
Water Polo
  • SCIAC (W): Cal Lutheran (tournament champions)

 
TOP 10

5. Weekend Review


Baseball
  1. Trinity, Texas
  2. Washington, Mo. (d. Wabash, 5-0, 15-9)
  3. Webster
  4. Salisbury (d. Mary Washington, 7-2, 12-1)
  5. Marietta
  6. Washington & Jefferson (d. Thiel, 15-2, 12-2, 17-2, 12-2)
  7. Aurora (d. Concordia-Chicago, 23-5, 24-3, 16-15, 15-5)
  8. UW-Whitewater (d. UW-Stout, 12-1, 11-5)
  9. North Central, Ill. (d. Wheaton, 10-1, 11-10, 8-4)
  10. Babson (d. Clark, 6-2, 15-3)
Lacrosse (M)
  1. RIT (d. #14 Union, 12-10)
  2. Tufts
  3. Salisbury (d. Southern Virginia, 29-14)
  4. Lynchburg (d. #16 Hampden-Sydney, 11-9)
  5. Cabrini
  6. York (d. Albright, 31-2)
  7. Gettysburg (lost to #12 F&M, 16-11)
  8. Stevenson (d. Hood, 16-7)
  9. Christopher Newport (d. St. Mary's, 21-13)
  10. Williams (d. Trinity, 9-8 OT)
Lacrosse (W)
  1. Franklin & Marshall (d. #5 Gettysburg, 17-14)
  2. Washington and Lee (d. Lynchburg, 18-8; d. #25 Roanoke, 17-9)
  3. Tufts (d. #11 Wesleyan, 14-3)
  4. Salisbury (d. #20 Christopher Newport, 17-8)
  5. Gettysburg (lost to #1 F&M, 17-14)
  6. Catholic (d. Scranton, 13-9)
  7. Ithaca (lost to #19 William Smith, 17-13)
  8. Colby
  9. Denison (d. Wooster, 14-13)
  10. St. John Fisher (d. Hartwick, 22-3; d. Nazareth, 12-3)
Softball
  1. Texas Lutheran
  2. Virginia Wesleyan (d. Shenandoah, 8-0, 6-0)
  3. (tie) Birmingham-Southern
  4. (tie) E. Connecticut (vs. Castleton, 4-2, 5-6; vs. Southern Maine 6-7, 6-3)
  5. DePauw (d. Ohio Wesleyan, 13-5, 4-3, 1-0, 7-2)
  6. Belhaven (d. Louisiana C, 5-4, 10-1)
  7. East Texas Baptist (d. LeTourneau, 5-0, 5-0, 7-1)
  8. Linfield (vs. George Fox, 3-5, 7-6)
  9. Moravian (d. Elizabethtown, 4-0, 7-1, 4-1, 8-3)
  10. Emory & Henry (d. Ferrum, 4-1, 4-3)
Tennis (W)

Atlantic South
  1. Emory (lost to Georgia Gwinnett, 8-1; d. #2C Washington U., 9-0)
  2. Mary Washington (d. #13 Salisbury, 9-0)
  3. Johns Hopkins (d. Muhlenberg, 9-0)
Central
  1. Kenyon (d. Allegheny, 9-0; vs. #5 AS Carnegie Mellon)
  2. Washington, Mo. (lost to Sewanee, 7-2lost to #1 AS Emory, 9-0)
  3. Case Western
Northeast
  1. Wesleyan (d. Hamilton, 9-0)
  2. Tufts (d. #13 Trinity, 8-1)
  3. Middlebury (d. #6 Williams, 5-4)
West
  1. Southwestern (d. Schreiner, 5-0; d. #2 Trinity, 5-4)
  2. Trinity (d. St. Thomas, 5-0; lost to #1 Southwestern, 5-4)
  3. Texas-Dallas 
Tennis (M)

Atlantic South
  1. Emory (d. Tennessee Wesleyan, 5-4; lost to #2C Washington U., 6-3)
  2. North Carolina Wesleyan (d. Covenant, 9-0)
  3. Carnegie Mellon (d. #11C Kenyon, 5-3)
Central
  1. Case Western 
  2. Washington, Mo. (d. #11 AS Sewanee, 9-0; d. #1 AS Emory, 6-3)
  3. Chicago (d. #8 UW-Eau Claire, 7-2)
Northeast
  1. Williams (d. Hamilton, 9-0)
  2. Brandeis 
  3. Tufts (d. Trinity, 9-0)
West
  1. Trinity (d. St. Thomas, 5-0; d. #2 Southwestern, 5-2)
  2. Southwestern (d. Schreiner, 5-0; lost to #1 Trinity, 5-2)
  3. George Fox (d. Lewis & Clark, 8-1)

 
Sign Up for Free: D3Playbook

RECAP

6. Weekend Stars




Baseball
  • Two seven-inning no-hitters were twirled on Saturday. RPI's Ryan Yerby defeated Ithaca, 4-0, walking four with five punchouts in the Engineers' first no-no since 2010. USMMA's Joe Raab also allowed four free passes and struck out seven as the Mariners blanked Farmingdale State, 4-0
Golf (W)
  • Lakeland and Marian went to extra holes to determine the NACC championship on Sunday after battling to a draw over 54 holes. The Muskies edged the Sabres, 21-22, on the first playoff hole to win the conference's AQ.
Lacrosse (W)
  • Washington and Lee won its 11th straight ODAC title with a 17-9 victory against Roanoke.
Softball
  • Virginia Wesleyan's Hannah Hull set a Division III record for career pitching victories (126) as the Marlins blanked Shenandoah, 8-0. 
Track and Field
  • Gustavus Adolphus junior Taylor Rooney set a Division III men's record in the 110 hurdles with a time of 13.72 at the NSIC & Friends Outdoor Challenge on Saturday. He bettered the old mark of 13.79 established by Justin Johnson of St. Norbert in 2012.
  • Messiah sophomore Esther Seeland is now second on the all-time DIII list in the women's 800 after running a 2:03.25 at the Virginia Grand Prix. Ohio Northern's Emily Richards has run the fastest four times in the event, including a record 2:00.62 in 2017.

 
TRANSACTIONS

7.  Comings and Goings
 
 
Open Mailbox with Raised Flag on Apple iOS 14.2  Thanks for starting your day with us. Please invite your friends to sign up for D3Playbook
 
If you have a business and would like to reach an affluent audience that works in higher education and college sports ... drop us a line at D3Playbook@gmail.com.
Copyright © 2021, D3Playbook.com All rights reserved.

No comments:

Post a Comment