Get Us Delivered to Your Inbox

Get D3Playbook Sent to Your Inbox

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
/ ( mm / dd )
How did you hear about D3Playbook? *

Monday, March 2, 2020

Let the Madness Begin

D3Playbook
MARCH 2, 2020 | written by STEVE ULRICH
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III

Our goal is to keep you - the influencers in DIII athletics - apprised of what's happening around Division III - the games, polls, news, happenings, awards, calendar of events, and much more. We hope you enjoy d3Playbook and that you'll share this with your friends, colleagues and co-workers.
 
>> Happy Monday!  What a weekend.

>> Tomorrow is Track and Field Tuesday. No, we didn't forget you.

>> Today's Word Count: 1,575. Around six minutes. Well worth your time.
Enjoy another cup of coffee and be informed!


>> Thanks for reading D3Playbook. Please recommend us to a friend or co-worker. Or share with your staff and bring them up-to-speed on what's happening in DIII.
 
Subscribe to d3Playbook
1.  Let the Madness Begin


What a way for the month to begin! The last remaining men's unbeaten team in the country (all divisions) lost as Conner Delaney drained a jumper at the buzzer to lift #8 Johns Hopkins past #1 Swarthmore, 73-71, in the Centennial Conference final.
 


#2 also fell by the wayside as St. Thomas (24-3) suffered an 82-63 defeat at the hands of #3 Saint John's (25-2) in the MIAC final. Oh, and #4 also lost, as unranked Wooster (21-7) upended Wittenberg (26-2), 87-63.

Image

The #1 team on the women's side also suffered its first loss of the season in a conference final, as No. 5 Bowdoin (25-2) avenged a regular-season loss to Tufts with a 70-60 triumph in the NESCAC title tilt. #4 UW-Whitewater (23-3) was ousted in the WIAC semifinals by eventual champ Oshkosh (18-10), 81-65. And Haley Strowbridge's layup with :02 left gave unranked George Fox (21-6) a 57-55 win at #7 Whitman (24-3) in the Northwest Conference title tilt.

>> The 64-team Division III championship tournament brackets will be announced later today. Links to the selection shows can be found below.

Men's Selection Show (12:30 EST)  |  Women's Selection Show (2:30 EST)

>> Our friends at D3hoops.com have prepared their annual predictions on who the committee might select as the at-large candidates. Take a look.
 
>> Listen to the committee chairs on Hoopsville
Sam Atkinson, Gallaudet (1:43.00) |  Karin Harvey, Montclair State (1:10.00)

Here's to all the Conference tournament champions


 

2.  Athenas, Goddesses of Tennis

Catherine Allen came through with a 7-5, 3-6, 7-5 win for the clinching point (photo courtesy of ITA)

Senior Catherine Allen won a thrilling three-setter at No. 2 singles (7-5, 3-6, 7-5) to provide the decisive point as the Claremont-Mudd-Scripps women's tennis team, ranked No. 2 in the nation, outlasted No. 3 Emory for a 5-4 victory to earn the ITA Indoor Championship on Sunday afternoon at Centre College.

With the win, CMS improves to 10-0 on the year and avenges a 5-3 defeat to Emory in the ITA Indoor Championship last season. The two teams also played for the 2018 Division III National Championship in Claremont, when CMS prevailed 5-4 to win the program's first ever national title.


Final
#2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps d. #3 Emory, 5-4

Semifinals
#3 Emory d. #5 Pomona-Pitzer, 8-1
#2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps d. #7 Carnegie Mellon, 9-0

Quarterfinals
#3 Emory d. #10 Brandeis, 8-1
#7 Carnegie Mellon d. #8 Chicago, 6-3
#2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps d. Centre, 9-0
#5 Pomona-Pitzer d. #9 MIT, 7-2

 
3.  Hello Cedar Rapids


The NCAA Division III wrestling regional championships are in the books and the field is almost set for the national meet on March 13-14 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Southeast1-Stevens (163.5), 2-Washington and Lee (130).
125-Samuel Braswell, Averett; 133-Kyle Slendorn, Stevens; 141-Troy Stanich, Stevens; 149-Brett Kaliner, Stevens; 157-Ryan Luth, W&L; 165-Dominick Reyes, Johns Hopkins; 174-Hunter Neely, W&J; 184-Rexx Hallyburton, W&L; 197-Michael Dooley, Stevens; 285-Rocky McGeary, Waynesburg.

Central1-Baldwin Wallace (154), 2-Mount Union (146).
125-Andrew Perelka, John Carroll; 133-Seth Transue, Ohio Northern; 141-Jordin James, Mount Union; 149-Stanley Bleich, BW; 157-Ryan Whitten, Otterbein; 165-Kyle Hatch, Wabash; 174-Cornell Beachem, Mount St. Joseph; 184-Dylan Roth, Heidelberg; 197-Zeckary Lehman, BW; 285-Drew Kasper, Otterbein.
  • Upset: Top-ranked 125 Carlos Champagne (Wabash) lost by a 3-2 decision to Seth Hayes (Mount Union) in the third-place match.
Upper Midwest1-Augsburg (196.5), 2-UW-La Crosse (157.5).
125-Mike Tortorice, UWW; 133-Matt Berlin, UWSP; 141-David Flynn, Augsburg; 149-Aaron Wilson, Augsburg; 157-Grant Zamin, UWL; 165-Mitchell Hertel, UWL; 174-Solomon Nielsen, Augsburg; 184-Tanner Vassar, Augsburg; 197-Isaac Lahr, UWL; 285-Jordan Lemcke, UWO.

Northeast1-Johnson and Wales (168), 2-Coast Guard (122.5).
125-Nicholas Arborio, Western New England; 133-Hayden Brown, JWU; 141-Jordan Robinson, JWU; 149-Da'mani Burns, JWU; 157-Sean Lyons, NYU; 165-Philip Rogers, CGA; 174-Marco Gaita, Wesleyan; 184-Paul Detweiler, CGA; 197-Jonathan Wagner, CGA; 285-Michael DiNardo, JWU.

MideastT1-Ithaca (144.5), T1-TCNJ (144.5).
125-Matt Caccamise, Brockport; 133-Travis Jones, Ithaca; 141-Eli Sims, Brockport; 149-Ryan Anderson, Centenary; 157-Kaidon Winters, RIT; 165-Dempsey King, RIT; 174-Demitereus Henry, Cortland; 184-Chibueze Chukwuezi, Ithaca; 197-Quinn Haddad, TCNJ; 285-Richard Knapp, Brockport.

Lower Midwest1-Loras (178.5), 2-Coe (163.5).
125-Robbie Precin, North Central; 133-Kristian Rumph, Wartburg; 141-Riley Wright, Coe; 149-Anthony Rink, North Central; 157-Brandon Murray, Loras; 165-Bradan Birt, Millikin; 174-Kyle Briggs, Wartburg; 184-Cody Baldridge, North Central, 197-Taylor Mehmen, Coe; 285-Duncan Lee, Central.
  • Upsets: Third-ranked 197 Kobe Woods (Wartburg) was pinned by unranked Logan Hagerbaumer (Millikin) in the third-place match. Second-ranked 285 Jerhett Lee (Ozarks) finished sixth.


 
4.  Full-Court Press 



Basketball (W) - D3hoops.com
  1. Tufts (d. Williams, 69-63; lost to #5 Bowdoin, 70-60)
  2. Hope (d. Calvin, 78-46; d. #24 Trine, 59-55)
  3. DePauw (d. Ohio Wesleyan, 62-38; d. Denison, 66-47)
  4. UW-Whitewater
  5. Bowdoin (d. #6 Amherst, 74-60; d. #1 Tufts, 70-60)
  6. Amherst (lost vs. #5 Bowdoin, 74-60)
  7. Whitman (lost vs. George Fox, 57-55)
  8. Wartburg (d. #11 Loras, 67-54)
  9. Bethel (d. #16 Augsburg, 72-70)
  10. Baldwin Wallace (d. #25 John Carroll, 80-63)

  Fourth-seeded UW-Oshkosh took down the odd-seeds to capture the WIAC tournament. The Titans defeated third-seeded Eau Claire, 52-50, as Emily Miller scored a career-high 15.


Basketball (M) - D3hoops.com
  1. Swarthmore (d. Muhlenberg, 65-62; lost vs. #8 Johns Hopkins, 73-71)
  2. St. Thomas (lost at #3 Saint John's, 82-63)
  3. Saint John's (d. #2 St. Thomas, 82-63)
  4. Wittenberg (d. Oberlin, 67-47; lost vs. Wooster, 87-63)
  5. Randolph-Macon (d. Hampden-Sydney, 80-61; d. Roanoke, 60-59; #16 Virginia Wesleyan)
  6. UW-Platteville
  7. Mount Union (d. John Carroll, 85-74)
  8. Johns Hopkins (d. Haverford, 70-52; d. #1 Swarthmore, 73-71)
  9. North Central (lost vs. #22 Elmhurst, 71-60)
  10. Nebraska Wesleyan (d. Coe, 76-50)

  Tip o' the hat to Brooklyn College. The fifth-seeded Bulldogs (13-15) knocked off the Nos. 1-2-4 seeds to win the CUNYAC title, upending top-seeded Baruch, 62-55, in the final.

 
SPONSORED MESSAGE
 
D3Playbook is looking for sponsors. NCAA Division III has a desirable demographic that can help your company thrive. Reach more than 700 influencers in NCAA Division III today. Contact d3playbook@gmail.com to get your company in front of decision-makers in small-college athletics.

 
5.  On The Fly 

CHAMPIONSHIP BOUND:  Hockey Upends Top-Seeded UNE in CCC Semifinals

Ice Hockey (M) - USCHO
  1. Norwich (d. Southern Maine, 5-0)
  2. Geneseo (d. Potsdam, 7-0)
  3. Utica (d. Nazareth, 5-2 and 3-2)
  4. UW-Eau Claire (d. UW-Superior, 4-1 and 2-0)
  5. Hobart (d. New England College, 4-2)
  6. Adrian (d. Trine, 4-3)
  7. U. of New England (lost vs. Wentworth, 2-1)
  8. Trinity, Conn. (d. Amherst, 5-3)
  9. UW-Stevens Point (d. #15 UW-River Falls, 4-1 and 5-1)
  10. Babson
  Nate Chase scored the game-winning goal with 3:02 remaining and Wentworth (9-15-3) hung on to defeat #7 UNE, 2-1, in a CCC semifinal. WIT will face Endicott (21-5) in the final next Saturday.

  Wilkes edged Stevenson, 1-0, in a mini-game to advance to the UCHC championship. Tyler Barrow notched the game-winner for the Colonels (19-8) who will face Utica in the final.



Ice Hockey (W) - USCHO
  1. Plattsburgh (d. Cortland, 3-0)
  2. Middlebury (d. Trinity, 4-1)
  3. UW-Eau Claire (d. Stevens Point, 2-1 and 5-0)
  4. Gustavus Adolphus (d. Saint Mary's, 4-1)
  5. Elmira (d. Utica, 5-1)
  6. UW-River Falls (d. Superior, 1-0; tied Superior, 2-2)
  7. Norwich (d. Plymouth State, 10-0)
  8. Hamline (lost vs. Augsburg, 2-1 OT)
  9. Endicott (d. Salve Regina, 4-0)
  10. Adrian (d. St. Norbert, 3-1 and 5-0)
  Mikayla Jones scored her second goal of the contest at the 7:55 mark of OT to lift Augsburg (21-5) past Hamline, 2-1, in a MIAC semifinal. The Auggies will meet Gustavus Adolphus in next Saturday's final.

 
6.  Lax et Lux Lacrosse on Apple iOS 13.3


Lacrosse (M) - USILA
  1. Salisbury (d. Coast Guard, 22-8)
  2. Amherst (d. Hamilton, 16-8; d. Western New England, 16-8)
  3. Cabrini (d. #15 Dickinson, 16-5)
  4. Williams (d. Trinity, 13-6)
  5. RIT
  6. Tufts (d. Colby, 24-10)
  7. Denison (d. Roanoke, 13-7)
  8. Wesleyan (d. Bates, 13-8)
  9. Ursinus (d. #20 Christopher Newport, 13-9)
  10. York (d. #14 Lynchburg, 14-7)

Lacrosse (W) - IWLCA
  1. Middlebury (d. #13 Bowdoin, 16-12)
  2. Tufts (d. #16 Colby, 19-5)
  3. Gettysburg (d. #21 Denison, 13-6)
  4. Salisbury (lost vs. #8 Washington and Lee, 10-7)
  5. Wesleyan (d. Bates, 11-7)
  6. Franklin & Marshall (d. #14 Mary Washington, 11-9)
  7. York
  8. Washington and Lee (d. #4 Salisbury, 10-7)
  9. Amherst (d. Hamilton, 11-2)
  10. Catholic (d. Rowan, 18-5)

>> Washington and Lee (3-1) held #4 Salisbury to just one goal over the final 20:54 to hold off the Gulls, 10-7. Christina Cavallo led the way for the Generals with four goals.

 
7.  Elsewhere


Softball on Apple iOS 13.3  Trish Webb twirled Christopher Newport's second no-hitter of the young season in a 2-1 win against Randolph. She walked one and struck out five, allowing just an unearned run in her gem. Teammate Aubrey Bates fanned 11 in a 5-3 victory over No. 6 Emory earlier in the day.

Volleyball on Apple iOS 13.3  (M) No. 10 St. John Fisher (13-2) battled back from an 0-2 deficit to defeat No. 1 NYU (12-1), 22-25, 25-27, 27-25, 26-24, 19-17. Josh Bigford had a game-high 25 kills for the Cardinals.

Baseball on Apple iOS 13.3  No. 15 Cal Lutheran (12-1-1) took two of three in the SCIAC opener against top-ranked Chapman (10-3), winning 8-3 on Friday and the opener of a Saturday twinbill, 8-3. Alexander Rivas allowed just two earned runs over 7.1 innings on Friday for the win. Tanner Wright was 3-for-5 with three RBI in Saturday's triumph.

Baseball on Apple iOS 13.3  Nos. 2 and 3 also fell by the wayside on Saturday, as #6 Babson knocked off Trinity, Texas (8-1) and #24 Rhodes (10-2) took two from Birmingham-Southern (8-4).


 
8.  Comings and Goings
 

 
Subscribe to d3Playbook
Know someone that would enjoy receiving d3Playbook?
Send an email to d3Playbook@gmail.com with "subscribe" in the subject line
Twitter
Facebook
Website

No comments:

Post a Comment