Get Us Delivered to Your Inbox

Get D3Playbook Sent to Your Inbox

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
/ ( mm / dd )
How did you hear about D3Playbook? *

Monday, February 17, 2020

Kings, Queens of the Pool

D3Playbook
FEBRUARY 17, 2020 | written by STEVE ULRICH
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III

Our goal is to keep you - the influencers in DIII athletics - apprised of what's happening around Division III - the games, polls, news, happenings, awards, calendar of events, and much more. We hope you enjoy d3Playbook and that you'll share this with your friends, colleagues and co-workers.
>> Happy Presidents Day!  Hoops, hockey, swimming, wrestling, track, squash, baseball, lacrosse, tennis ... whew!

>> Today's Word Count: 1,589. Around six minutes. Enjoy another cup of coffee and be informed!

>> Thanks for reading D3Playbook. Please recommend us to a friend or co-worker.

Subscribe to d3Playbook

1.  Kings, Queens of the Pool

The Seniors celebrate a 4th consecutive OAC trophy

  Conference Champions (M)Cabrini (Atlantic East), Mary Washington (CAC), Franklin (Heartland), Catholic (Landmark), Illinois Tech (Liberal Arts), Stevens (MAC), Gustavus Adolphus (MIAC), Grinnell (MWC),  Kenyon (NCAC), Roger Williams (NEISDA), Whitworth (Northwest), John Carroll (OAC), Grove City (PAC), Birmingham-Southern (SAA), Trinity, Texas (SCAC), Emory (UAA), Stevens Point (WIAC).

  A CutsArthur Kiselnikov, Chicago (200 Free, 1:36.66).

BSC wins fourth straight SAA Women's Swimming and Diving title

Woman Swimming on Apple iOS 13.3  Conference Champions (W)Cabrini (Atlantic East), Mary Washington (CAC), Franklin (Heartland), Catholic (Landmark), Coe (Liberal Arts), Stevens (MAC), St. Catherine (MIAC), Lake Forest (MWC), Denison (NCAC), Roger Williams (NEISDA), Williams (NESCAC), Whitman (Northwest), John Carroll (OAC), Grove City (PAC), Birmingham-Southern (SAA), Trinity, Texas (SCAC), Emory (UAA), La Crosse (WIAC).

Woman Swimming on Apple iOS 13.3  St. Catherine's Jordyn Wentzel set a Division III record in the 200 breaststroke, touching the wall in 2:11.85, bettering the previous mark by .35 seconds.

Woman Swimming on Apple iOS 13.3  A CutsCrile Hart, Kenyon (50 Free, 22.68; 200 IM, 1:58.84); Jordyn Wentzel, St. Catherine's (200 Breast, 2:11.85).

2.  Full-Court Press 

Seniors Lead Bucs to 78-60 Victory Over BVU

Basketball (W) D3hoops.com
  1. Tufts (d. Middlebury, 77-54; d. Williams, 76-63)
  2. Hope (d. Alma, 78-46)
  3. DePauw (d. Ohio Wesleyan, 77-56)
  4. UW-Whitewater (d. UW-Eau Claire, 57-39)
  5. Bowdoin (d. Wesleyan, 83-50)
  6. Amherst (d. Trinity, 58-53; d. Connecticut College, 76-52)
  7. Whitman (d. #18 George Fox, 70-53; d. Pacific, 72-46)
  8. Transylvania (d. Manchester, 87-35)
  9. Wartburg (d. Simpson, 102-62)
  10. Loras

  Clear sailing for the top teams, but the upsets occurred down the line in the top 25, as No. 18 George Fox, No. 21 John Carroll and No. 22 Gettysburg fell. Jordan Smith (pictured) scored 21 points as Whitworth (13-10) downed GFU (17-6), 75-69. Abby Weeks knocked down her second free throw with :02 left as Ohio Northern (17-6) edged JCU (19-4), 59-58. Cassidy Quattro also made one of two free throws with :02 on the clock as Washington College (10-13) toppled the Bullets, 77-76.

  Clinched Regular-Season Title/Top Seed: Christopher Newport (CAC), Western New England (CCC), Brooklyn (CUNYAC), St. John Fisher (E8), Framingham State (MASCAC), Benedictine (NACC), DePauw (NCAC), Tufts (NESCAC), Whitman (NWC), Oglethorpe (SAA), Redlands (SCIAC), Whitewater (WIAC).

  New Jersey City is headed to the NJAC playoffs for the first time in 31 years after a 54-49 win against Rutgers-Camden, as Sarah Edmond scored 11 points and collected 18 rebounds.

  Concordia-Moorhead (10-13) and St. Catherine (11-12) played 60 minutes before the Cobbers pulled out a 94-85 win in four overtimes. Autumn Thompson led the way with 26.


Nick Wosika photo

Basketball (M) - D3hoops.com
  1. Swarthmore (d. Dickinson, 96-69)
  2. Saint John's (lost vs. #4 St. Thomas, 71-66)
  3. Randolph-Macon (d. Washington and Lee, 72-50)
  4. St. Thomas (d. #2 Saint John's, 71-66)
  5. Wittenberg (d. Wooster, 88-81)
  6. Nebraska Wesleyan (d. Central, 91-70)
  7. Johns Hopkins (d. Ursinus, 74-68)
  8. UW-Platteville (d. UW-River Falls, 94-54)
  9. Emory (d. NYU, 99-81; d. Brandeis, 93-65)
  10. Middlebury (d. #18 Tufts, 86-74; lost vs. Bates, 90-87)

  Tommy Anderson scored 19 points while Anders Nelson added 16 as No. 4 St. Thomas (21-2) went on the road and knocked off No. 2 Saint John's (22-2), 71-66, before a standing-room only crowd of 2,560.

  Nick Gilpin drained a three-pointer at the buzzer to lift Bates (12-12) past No. 10 Middlebury (20-4), 90-87. Gilpin finished with 28 points - 13 more than his previous career high.

  Emory & Henry (6-18) defeated No. 13 Virginia Wesleyan (19-4), 94-89, in double overtime as Colin Molden scored a game-high 30 points.

  Seth Stanley set a Hendrix College and SAA single-game record by scoring 61 points in a 106-82 rout of Rhodes.

  Clinched Regular-Season Title/Top Seed: Nebraska Wesleyan (ARC), Swarthmore (Centennial), Centenary (CSAC), John Jay (CUNYAC), St. Joseph's, Conn. (GNAC), Rensselaer (Liberty), Albion (MIAA), St. Norbert (MWC), Maine-Farmington (NAC), Wittenberg (NCAC), Mount Union (OAC), Randolph-Macon (ODAC), Grove City (PAC), Centre (SAA), St. Thomas, Texas (SCAC), Yeshiva (Skyline).

3.  On The Fly 

Lawson MacDougall

Ice Hockey (M) - USCHO
  1. Norwich (d. Johnson & Wales, 5-0; d. Suffolk, 6-0)
  2. UW-Eau Claire (d. UW-River Falls, 6-1; lost at River Falls, 4-2)
  3. Geneseo (d. Buffalo State, 4-0; d. Fredonia, 4-2)
  4. Utica (d. Chatham, 6-0; d. Stevenson, 4-3)
  5. Hobart (d. UMass Boston, 5-3; d. #6 Babson, 4-1)
  6. Babson (d. Skidmore, 3-2 OT; lost vs. #5 Hobart, 4-1)
  7. Trinity (d. Bowdoin, 8-1; d. Colby, 4-1)
  8. Adrian (d. Trine, 7-0 and 8-1)
  9. Lake Forest (d. Concordia WI, 6-3; lost at Concordia, 3-2)
  10. U. of New England (d. W. New England, 10-4 and 6-2)
  Ryan Cusin scored a pair of goals and Zach Quinn made 32 saves as UW-River Falls (15-7-3) defeated No. 2 UW-Eau Claire (19-4-2), 4-1, on Saturday.

  No. 5 Hobart (18-4-3) exploded for three goals in the final 3:30 to upend No. 6 Babson (18-5-2), 4-1. Lawson McDougall (pictured) notched the game-winner and Andrew Longo and Zach Tyson added empty-net tallies for the Statesmen.

  Jim Pearson scored a short-handed goal and the Concordia (Wis.) defense made it stand up for the final 13 minutes as CUW (12-11-2) defeated No. 9 Lake Forest (17-5-3), 3-2.

  Clinched Regular-Season Title/Top Seed: Norwich (NEHC), Geneseo (SUNYAC),




Ice Hockey (W) - USCHO
  1. Plattsburgh (d. #4 Elmira, 3-0)
  2. Middlebury (d. Williams, 4-0 and 3-1)
  3. UW-Eau Claire (d. Northland, 1-0 and 4-1)
  4. Elmira (lost at #1 Plattsburgh, 3-0; lost at William Smith, 4-3 OT)
  5. Gustavus Adolphus (d. Saint Benedict, 4-1)
  6. Hamline (tied St. Thomas, 1-1; d. St. Thomas, 5-4)
  7. Norwich (d. UMass Boston, 3-1; d. Johnson & Wales, 8-2)
  8. UW-River Falls
  9. Endicott (d. Nichols, 5-1 and 5-0)
  10. Adrian (d. St. Norbert, 4-0 and 4-0)

  No. 1 Plattsburgh State (22-1-0) got two goals from Sarah Wolf (pictured) and a stifling defensive performance to blank No. 4 Elmira (16-3-2), 3-0. Ashley Davis turned away 17 shots to improve to 15-0 between the pipes this season.

  Julia Mings scored the game-winner with 0:30 remaining in overtime to give William Smith (16-7-0) a 4-3 upset win over No. 4 Elmira (16-4-2) on Sunday. Morgan Mordini had tied the game for the Soaring Eagles with 5:36 left, setting the stage for Mings' heorics.

  Clinched Regular-Season Title/Top Seed: Endicott (CHC), Adrian (NCHA), Norwich (NEHC), Middlebury (NESCAC), Plattsburgh (NEWHL).

SPONSORED MESSAGE
D3Playbook is looking for sponsors. NCAA Division III has a desirable demographic that can help your company thrive. Reach more than 700 influencers in NCAA Division III today. Contact d3playbook@gmail.com to get your company in front of decision-makers in small-college athletics.

4.  Mat Wrap   

Image

Wrestling (Dual Meet) - NWCA
  1. Wartburg (lost vs. #3 Loras, 19-17)
  2. Augsburg (d. Minnesota State Moorhead, 35-9; NTS at Winona State Open)
  3. Loras (d. #1 Wartburg, 19-17; NTS at Central Last Chance Invite)
  4. Wabash (1st of 11 teams at Mid-States Invitational)
  5. Coe (d. #25 Dubuque, 30-15)
  6. TCNJ (d. Delaware Valley, 38-6; lost at #17 Messiah, 21-18)
  7. Baldwin Wallace (d. West Liberty, 24-12; NTS at John Carroll Open)
  8. Johnson & Wales, R.I. (d. Roger Williams, 27-9)
  9. NYU (d. Case Western, 43-6; d. Chicago, 28-11)
  10. Mount Union

  No. 3 Loras (14-1) ended No. 1 Wartburg's domination of the American Rivers Conference, handing the Knights a 19-17 loss. Wartburg (16-1) had won 27 ARC titles since 1994 and the Duhawks' dealt the Knights their first-ever loss at Levick Arena. Senior 197 Guy Patron Jr. remained unbeaten with major decision.

  Conference ChampionsLoras (ARC), Washington and Lee (Centennial), Stevens (MAC), Washington & Jefferson (PAC), Ferrum (Southeast), NYU (UAA), La Crosse (WIAC)

5.  Elsewhere ... 



Woman Running on Apple iOS 13.3  Ithaca senior Parley Hannan broke the Division III record in the indoor 5000 meters on Friday night at the David Hemery Valentine Invitational, hitting the tape in 16:05.36. The performance betters the old standard by nearly 18 seconds.

Man Running on Apple iOS 13.3  The Williams men's distance medley relay of Tristan ColaizziKevin LaFlecheCole O'Flaherty and Aidan Ryan posted the second-fastest time in DIII history at the Valentine Invitational, clocking a 9:46.98. The mark was just .03 slower than the record set by Middlebury in 2017.

Image result for squash racquet emoji  Trinity, Conn. (16-1) won its 14th consecutive NESCAC men's squash championship with a 7-2 victory over Williams.

Baseball on Apple iOS 13.3  William Peace (4-0) needed 17 innings to finally dispatch Hampden-Sydney (0-1), 5-3, in a game that took 4:50 to complete.

Baseball on Apple iOS 13.3  Chapman's Hank Zeisler hit two grand slams as the No. 1 Panthers drilled East Texas Baptist, 8-3. The two slams tie a NCAA single-game record.

Tennis on Apple iOS 13.3  No. 9 MIT routed No. 10 Brandeis in a top-10 women's tennis showdown. Sarah Pertsemlidis won at No. 1 singles and with Libby Ricekman at 1 dubs.

Tennis on Apple iOS 13.3  It was a good weekend for the No. 14 Carnegie Mellon men's tennis team, taking matches from No. 33 Swarthmore and No. 26 Denison. First-year Jonathan Nottingham pulled out a 5-7, 6-3, 7-5 win at 6 singles to secure the 5-4 win vs. the Garnet. Soph Clark Safran clinched a 6-3 victory against the Big Red with a 6-3, 6-4 win at 4 singles.

6.  Buzzer Beaters



And a spring buzzer beater!
7.  Comings and Goings


8.  Ending On a High Note


courtesy of Axios

Kilian Journet, arguably the finest endurance runner and probably the greatest adventure skier in the world, trains in Norway.
  • The 32-year-old Spaniard has run "up and down Everest, twice, within five days," Reuters' Mitch Phillips writes.
  • "Fastest known times" up and down Mont Blanc, the Matterhorn, Kilimanjaro and more were knocked off as part of his "Summits of My Life" project.
  • And he dominates ski mountaineering.
Subscribe to d3Playbook

No comments:

Post a Comment