Get Us Delivered to Your Inbox

Get D3Playbook Sent to Your Inbox

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
/ ( mm / dd )
How did you hear about D3Playbook? *

Monday, January 20, 2020

Convention Preview

D3Playbook
JANUARY 20, 2020 | written by STEVE ULRICH
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III

Our goal is to keep you - the influencers in DIII athletics - apprised of what's happening around Division III - the games, polls, news, happenings, awards, calendar of events, and much more. We hope you enjoy d3Playbook and that you'll share this with your friends, colleagues and co-workers.
>> Happy Martin Luther King Day! Make it an ON DAY, not an off day.

>> Thanks for reading D3Playbook. Please invite your colleagues to sign up below.

>> Welcome to ADs of the AMCC, NJAC, SUNYAC, Empire 8, Heartland, and Little East conferences who are receiving this newsletter for the first time. I hope you enjoy our content.

>> Today's Word Count: 1,479. Less than six minutes. Enjoy another cup of coffee!


Subscribe to d3Playbook

1.  NCAA Convention Preview

Image
California, here we come!

Division III representatives next week will vote on 11 proposals at the 2020 NCAA Convention in Anaheim, California, including adding several sports to the Emerging Sports for Women list. The delegates also will consider a resolution that could impact the future of championship scheduling in baseball and softball.

Key proposals include adding equestrian, acrobatics and tumbling, and women’s wrestling to the Emerging Sports for Women list; requiring schools and conferences to designate an athletics diversity and inclusion designee to be the primary contact for all diversity and inclusion-related information; permitting out-of-season leadership programming; and allowing schools to provide snacks and nutritional supplements incidental to athletics participation. The Division III Business Session is slated for an 8 a.m. start on Saturday, Jan. 25.
More than 100 Division III student-athletes will be in attendance at NCAA Convention between National Student-Athlete Advisory Committee meetings, the Division III Student Immersion Program and conference delegates.

>> Read More

2.  UWL, Ephs On Top

A team that won three national titles in the 2010s and was ranked No. 1 a staggering 29 times during that same timeframe headlines the NCAA Division III Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Rating Index to start the 2020 season. 
That program would be none other than UW-La Crosse, as it is the preseason favorite to capture the men’s crown come March 14 at the 2020 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. UW-Oshkosh starts the season ranked second, the same spot it sat five weeks in a row last year. Mount Union is ranked third to begin the season and is looking to win its second national title in the past three years.

>> Returning National ChampionsHayden Snow, John Carroll (Long Jump); Mason Plant, Mount Union (Hurdles); Yorai Shaoul, MIT (Triple Jump); Kai Cole, Wesley (60 Meters); Patrick Mikel, Loras (400); Kyler Lueck, UW-Eau Claire (800); Corey Carter, Principia (200).



Defending champion Williams opens the 2020 season as the preseason favorite to capture its second consecutive crown come March 14 at the 2020 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships in Winston-Salem, North Carolina. Washington (Mo.) is expected to give the Ephs a run for their money, just like they did last year in Boston. MIT comes in at No. 3 and has been a fixture in the top-5 in recent memory.

>> Returning National ChampionsEmma Egan, Williams (High Jump); Eka Jose, Washington U. (Triple Jump); Isabel Maletich, Chicago (Long Jump); Kaitlyn Mooney, Coast Guard (5000); Ivie Uzamere, Wesleyan (Weight Throw); Evelina Sloboh, Wesley (60 Meters); Gabrielle Noland, Loras (200).

3.  ICYMI


No. 1 Women's Basketball Rallies for 48-46 Come-From-Behind Overtime Road Win Over No. 4 Amherst

  Dylan Healey tallied the equalizer with 1:03 left in the third as No. 1 Trinity managed a 3-3 draw against Bowdoin. Thomas Dunleavy's second goal of the evening gave the Polar Bears a 3-2 lead with 2:57 remaining, setting the stage for Healey's heroics.

  No. 4 Norwich needed a Braedyn Aubin goal with 40 seconds remaining in the third period to garner a tie with homestanding Southern Maine, 2-2. Peter Ciccarelli made 36 saves for USM.

  Lexi Thomeczek made 37 saves as St. Scholastica battled to a 2-2 draw with No. 4 Adrian.

  Erica DeCandido (pictured) and Sofia Rosa combined for 36 points and 13 rebounds as top-ranked Tufts held off No. 4 Amherst, 48-46, in overtime, to remain unbeaten.

  Another one bites the dust. Messiah jumped out to an 18-point lead after one period and held off No. 24 Albright, 82-73, handing the Lions their first loss. Leah Springer and Jayneisha Davis each scored 25 for the Falcons. Dejah Terrell scored 41 in a losing cause.

  Sydney Kopp set a program record with 42 points as No. 5 DePauw dispatched Ohio Wesleyan, 72-53.

  Destiny Fitzgerald had a monster game with 43 points to go along with 17 boards but Bridgewater State team fell to Westfield State, 111-108.

  No. 20 Wooster shot 68 percent from the floor in the first half on its way to a 98-86 victory over No. 2 Wittenberg. Danyon Hempy led the Scots with 27.

  Put Colby on your radar screen. The Mules went on the road and defeated No. 5 Middlebury on Friday and Williams on Saturday to remain perfect at 14-0. Sam Jefferson had 33 vs. the Ephs.

  Kudos to Trinity (Texas) head coach Pat Cunningham who picked up career win No. 500 as the Tigers downed Colorado College.

  Tip o' the hat to NYU head coach Bruce Haberli who earned his 300th career win in a sweep of Johns Hopkins, McDaniel and Gettysburg.

  Sophomore Jordyn Wentzel of St. Catherine's posted the fastest time of the season in winning the 200 breaststroke (2:15.28) at the Grinnell Invitational.

  Ithaca senior Parley Hannan ran the season's first sub-5:00 mile, covering the distance in 4:54.81 at the Ithaca Triangular.


4.  Weekend Review    
 

Swimming (W) CSCAA
  1. Denison (d. #12 Carnegie Mellon, 172.5-127.5; d. #21 Calvin, 235-65)
  2. Emory (d. West Florida, 167-127; d. Delta State, 167-124)
  3. Kenyon
  4. Johns Hopkins (d. #22 Rowan, 162-60; d. WPI, 169-54; d. Swarthmore, 170-53)
  5. NYU (lost at West Chester, 168-132)
  6. Tufts (d. Wheaton, 169-114)
  7. Chicago (d. Lewis, 228-64; d. Olivet Nazarene, 238-61; d. UW-Milwaukee, 190.5-107.5)
  8. MIT
  9. Washington U. (d. Truman State, 161-126)
  10. Williams (d. Connecticut College, 224-64)

Swimming (M) - CSCAA
  1. Kenyon
  2. Denison (d. #10 Carnegie Mellon, 162-136; d. #15 Calvin, 194-100)
  3. Emory (d. Delta State, 190-97)
  4. MIT
  5. Johns Hopkins (d. #14 Rowan, 155-68; d. WPI, 159-66; d. Swarthmore, 174-49)
  6. NYU (d. West Chester, 224-76)
  7. Washington U. (d. Truman State, 172-83)
  8. Chicago (d. Lewis, 189-98; d. Olivet Nazarene, 218-65; d. UW-Milwaukee, 200-100)
  9. Claremont-M-S (d. Redlands, 202-29)
  10. Carnegie Mellon (lost vs. #2 Denison, 263-136; d. #15 Calvin, 197-103)

Wrestling (Dual Meet) - NWCA
  1. Wartburg
  2. Augsburg 
  3. Loras (4th of 8 at Cornell College Invitational)
  4. Wabash (d. #23 Millikin, 42-3; d. Manchester, 38-6; d. Kentucky Wesleyan, 43-0)
  5. Coe (T2nd of 8 at Cornell College Invitational)
  6. Johnson & Wales RI (d. Plymouth State, 54-0; d. WPI, 44-3; d. Roger Williams, 36-8; d. #10 Coast Guard, 30-8)
  7. TCNJ (1st of 16 at Ursinus Abele Tournament)
  8. Baldwin Wallace
  9. NYU (d. McDaniel, 39-12; d. Johns Hopkins, 35-15; d. Gettysburg, 38-7)
  10. Coast Guard (d. Norwich, 43-0; d. Southern Maine, 37-3; d. Western New England, 35-8; lost to #6 Johnson & Wales, 30-8)

SPONSORED MESSAGE
Would you like to sponsor this newsletter? Would you like to advertise an open position in your department for a head coach or administrator? Contact d3playbook@gmail.com to get your job opening in front of decision-makers in small-college athletics.

5.  Weekend Review  


Basketball (W) D3hoops.com
  1. Tufts (d. Hamilton, 63-62; d. #4 Amherst, 48-46 OT)
  2. Bowdoin (d. Williams, 74-52; d. Middlebury, 80-61)
  3. Hope (d. St. Mary's, 76-41)
  4. Amherst (d. Bates, 43-37; lost vs. #1 Tufts, 48-46 OT)
  5. DePauw (d. Ohio Wesleyan, 73-53)
  6. UW-Whitewater (d. Stout, 72-56)
  7. Wartburg (d. Coe, 68-50)
  8. Whitman (lost at Pacific, 65-64; d. #16 George Fox, 62-54)
  9. Transylvania (d. Rose-Hulman, 72-60)
  10. Scranton (lost at Catholic, 65-62)

Basketball (M) - D3hoops.com
  1. Swarthmore (d. Dickinson, 81-62)
  2. Wittenberg (lost at #20 Wooster, 98-86)
  3. Emory (d. NYU, 83-69; lost at Brandeis, 75-73)
  4. Saint John's (d. Bethel, 88-60)
  5. Middlebury (lost vs. Colby, 89-82; d. Bowdoin, 93-71)
  6. Randolph-Macon (d. Guilford, 64-39)
  7. UW-Platteville (d. #14 La Crosse, 69-67)
  8. Marietta (d. Ohio Northern, 78-55)
  9. St. Thomas (d. St. Mary's, 81-64)
  10. Elmhurst (d. Wheaton, 82-75)

Ice Hockey (M) - USCHO
  1. Trinity (tied vs. Bowdoin, 3-3; d. Colby, 3-0)
  2. Geneseo
  3. UW-Eau Claire (d. Concordia-Moorhead, 7-2 and lost 3-2)
  4. Norwich (tied at Southern Maine, 2-2; d. New England College, 4-2)
  5. Hobart (tied at Suffolk, 4-4; d. Johnson & Wales, 10-3)
  6. Utica (d. Wilkes, 8-3; d. King's, 10-0)
  7. Lake Forest
  8. U. of New England
  9. Augsburg (d. Bethel, 6-0; tied vs. Bethel, 2-2)
  10. Salve Regina (lost vs. Endicott, 4-2)

Ice Hockey (W) - USCHO
  1. Plattsburgh (d. Canton, 9-1 and 5-1)
  2. Middlebury (d. Wesleyan, 3-1 and 3-1)
  3. Elmira (d. Stevenson, 2-1; d. Alvernia, 11-1)
  4. Adrian (d. St. Scholastica, 5-0 and tied 2-2)
  5. UW-Eau Claire (d. Superior, 1-0)
  6. Norwich (d. Plymouth State, 5-1)
  7. Gustavus Adolphus (at St. Olaf, ppd)
  8. UW-River Falls (d. Stevens Point, 5-1 and 8-1)
  9. Hamline
  10. Endicott (d. U. of New England, 2-1 and 4-0)
  11. St. Thomas (d. Saint Mary's, 5-2 and 3-0)

6.  Comings and Goings


7. 1 "Buzzer Beater" Thing

Gotta love the game-winners as the horn sounds! Click on the pic.












Subscribe to d3Playbook

No comments:

Post a Comment