Get Us Delivered to Your Inbox

Get D3Playbook Sent to Your Inbox

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
/ ( mm / dd )
How did you hear about D3Playbook? *

Monday, January 13, 2020

Another Set of Eyes

D3Playbook
JANUARY 13, 2020 | written by STEVE ULRICH
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III

Our goal is to keep you - the influencers in DIII athletics - apprised of what's happening around Division III - the games, polls, news, happenings, awards, calendar of events, and much more. We hope you enjoy d3Playbook and that you'll share this with your friends, colleagues and co-workers.
>> Happy Monday! Make it a great week.

>> Thanks for reading D3Playbook. Please invite your colleagues to sign up below.

>> Today's Word Count: 1,288. Great way to start your day by recapping the weekend.


Subscribe to d3Playbook

1.  WVB: An Additional Official

The NCAA Women’s Volleyball Rules Committee recommended including an option to add a third referee to conduct all video challenge reviews during a match, beginning in the 2020 season.
Before going into effect, rules changes must be approved by the NCAA Playing Rules Oversight Panel, which is scheduled to discuss all women’s volleyball proposals Feb. 26.
The proposed addition of the third referee would be optional for schools and conferences due to the financial implications.

>> The Big Picture: The committee also recommended an administrative red card for uniform violations, shorts or leggings provided all teammates wear the same color, and allowing line judges to provide input when requested by the referee.

>> Complete NCAA release


2.  Top Knights

Image

The No. 2-ranked Wartburg College wrestling team defeated top-seeded and No. 1-ranked Augsburg University 24-15 Saturday afternoon at the Kentucky Exposition Center, securing the programs' 12th National Wresting Coaches Association (NWCA) Dual Meet Championship.

No. 2 seeded Wartburg went 4-0 in the tournament to earn its first NWCA title since 2017. The Knights are now own a 12-6 record during NWCA Championship matches, and tie the series at 6-6 versus Augsburg in NWCA title dual matches. After Friday wins over No. 22 Millikin and No. 7 Baldwin Wallace, the Knights advanced to the finals with a decisive 38-6 semifinal win over No. 3 Wabash.

>> What They're Saying: “That dual… that was a dogfight in every single one of those matches,” Wartburg head coach Eric Keller said. “We had guys step up and do it for each other, and that is when it is special is when they do it for each other."

3.  ICYMI


photo by Caleb Williams, d3Photography.com

  The No. 7 Elmira women's ice hockey team scored twice in a 2:24 span of the third period to knock off No. 3 Norwich, 3-1. Ariella Haas and Eliza Beaudin had a goal and an assist for the Soaring Eagles.

  It was a big four-point weekend for the No. 1 Trinity men as the Bantams (11-1) turned back Middlebury, 4-3, and No. 13 Williams, 3-2. Teddy Loughborough had 37 saves in the win over the Ephs.

  Marissa Schroeder scored 23 points as No. 19 Loras went on the road and toppled No. 5 Wartburg. The win snapped the Duhawks' nine-game losing streak to the Knights.

  Veronica Christ scored a game-high 28 points with six triples as Elizabethtown defeated No. 6 Scranton, 78-70. The game featured 20 ties and 30 lead changes.

  No. 21 Trinity (Texas) dealt No. 18 Austin its first loss of the season, 86-65. There are now just five undefeated teams in DIII women's hoops.

  The No. 7 Saint John's men went on the road and handed No. 5 St. Thomas a convincing 87-70 defeat. Zach Hanson (pictured above) led all scorers with 20 points.

  Inclement weather changed the format of the Michigan Illinois Quad swimming meet at Hope into a virtual meet. Kalamazoo swam at Hope, while Lake Forest swam at Wheaton (Ill.). The final scores were compiled by combining the times in each event from both venues.



4.  Weekend Review    

 

Swimming (W) - CSCAA
  1. Denison
  2. Emory (d. Florida Southern, 135-54)
  3. Kenyon (d. Ohio Northern, 136-54; d. Oberlin, 148-66; 3rd place at Cincinnati/Oakland; d. Ashland, 115-114)
  4. Johns Hopkins (lost at Bucknell, 174-120)
  5. NYU (d. Wagner, 207-93)
  6. Tufts
  7. Chicago
  8. MIT (d. Coast Guard, 236-64)
  9. Washington U. (1st of 5 teams at WashU Invitational; d. McKendree, 172-126)
  10. Williams (d. #17 Amherst, 201.5-98.5)

Swimming (M) - CSCAA
  1. Kenyon (d. Ohio Northern, 143-75; d. Oberlin, 171-35; 3rd place at Cincinnati/Oakland; d. Ashland, 157-73)
  2. Denison
  3. Emory (lost at Florida Southern, 113-92)
  4. MIT (d. Coast Guard, 182-105)
  5. Johns Hopkins (d. Bucknell, 158-133)
  6. NYU (d. Merchant Marine, 207-93)
  7. Washington U. (1st of 5 teams WashU Invitational; lost at McKendree, 156.5-123.5)
  8. Chicago
  9. Claremont-M-S (lost at Cal Baptist Distance, 128-115; d. La Verne, 249.5-30.5)
  10. Carnegie Mellon

Wrestling (Dual Meet) - NWCA
  1. Augsburg (d. Olivet, 43-3; d. #8 Johnson & Wales, 27-14; d. #4 Loras, 22-10, lost to #2 Wartburg, 24-15)
  2. Wartburg (d. #22 Millikin, 25-18; d. #7 Baldwin Wallace, 21-20; d. #3 Wabash, 38-6; d. #1 Augsburg, 24-15)
  3. Wabash (d. #19 UW-Whitewater, 31-16; d. #6 Coe, 20-16; lost to #2 Wartburg, 38-6; lost to #4 Loras, 36-9)
  4. Loras (d. #15 RIT, 38-3; d. #14 NYU, 21-12; lost to #1 Augsburg, 22-10; d. #3 Wabash, 36-9)
  5. Mount Union (lost to #14 NYU, 21-19; d. W. New England, 26-18; d. #15 RIT, 32-18; lost to #7 Baldwin Wallace, 25-18)
  6. Coe (d. #13 Ithaca, 35-3; lost to #4 Wabash, 20-16; d. Olivet, 25-12; d. #7 Baldwin Wallace 21-13; d. #8 J&W, 22-18)
  7. Baldwin Wallace (d. #10 North Central, 23-18; lost to #2 Wartburg, 21-20; d. #5 Mount Union, 25-18; lost to #6 Coe, 21-13; d. #14 NYU, 33-12)
  8. Johnson & Wales, RI (d. #9 UW-La Crosse, 24-16; lost to #1 Augsburg, 27-14); d. UW-Whitewater, 29-12; d. #14 NYU, 31-18; lost to #6 Coe, 22-18)
  9. UW-La Crosse (d. Westminster, 31-21; lost to #8 J&W, 24-16; lost to Luther, 19-18)
  10. North Central (d. Luther, 25-13; lost to #7 Baldwin Wallace, 23-18; d. Westminster, 40-9; d. #22 Millikin, 45-0; lost to #14 NYU, 18-16)

SPONSORED MESSAGE
Would you like to sponsor this newsletter? Would you like to advertise an open position in your department for a head coach or administrator? Contact d3playbook@gmail.com to get your job opening in front of decision-makers in small-college athletics.

5.  Weekend Review  


Basketball (W) D3hoops.com
  1. Tufts (d. Wesleyan, 78-60)
  2. Bowdoin (d. Trinity, 77-54; d. Connecticut College, 65-34)
  3. Hope
  4. Amherst (d. Middlebury, 60-38; d. Williams, 62-51)
  5. Wartburg (lost vs. #19 Loras, 82-78)
  6. Scranton (lost vs. Elizabethtown, 78-70)
  7. DePauw (d. Wooster, 82-44)
  8. George Fox (d. Pacific Lutheran, 64-50)
  9. UW-La Crosse (lost at UW-Stevens Point, 67-58)
  10. UW-Whitewater (d. UW-River Falls, 73-41)

Basketball (M) - D3hoops.com
  1. Swarthmore (d. Franklin & Marshall, 68-53)
  2. Wittenberg (d. Hiram, 100-82)
  3. Middlebury (lost at #15 Amherst, 81-69; d. Hamilton, 77-76)
  4. Randolph-Macon (d. Ferrum, 57-40)
  5. St. Thomas, Minn. (lost vs. #7 Saint John's, 87-70)
  6. Emory (d. Rochester, 75-57)
  7. Saint John's (d. #5 St. Thomas MN, 87-70)
  8. Marietta (d. Heidelberg, 96-75)
  9. UW-Platteville (d. UW-Eau Claire, 60-53)
  10. Nebraska Wesleyan (d. Luther, 80-66)

Ice Hockey (M) - USCHO
  1. Trinity (d. Middlebury, 4-3; d. #13 Williams, 3-2)
  2. Geneseo (d. #10 Stevenson, 6-1; d. Lebanon Valley, 3-1)
  3. UW-Eau Claire (d. Lawrence, 4-0)
  4. Norwich (d. Suffolk, 2-1; d. Johnson & Wales, 7-3)
  5. Augsburg (lost at UW-River Falls, 2-1; lost at UW-Stevens Point, 3-1)
  6. Hobart (tied vs. Babson, 0-0; d. UMass Boston, 6-2)
  7. Utica (d. #15 Oswego, 4-3)
  8. Salve Regina (lost vs. Connecticut College, 4-1)
  9. U. of New England (d. Morrisville, 10-2)
  10. Stevenson (lost vs. #2 Geneseo, 6-1lost vs. Brockport, 4-3)

Ice Hockey (W) - USCHO
  1. Plattsburgh (d. Buffalo State, 6-0)
  2. Middlebury (d. UMass Boston, 2-0; d. Endicott, 3-0)
  3. Norwich (lost at #7 Elmira, 3-1)
  4. Gustavus Adolphus (lost vs. UW-Superior, 2-1)
  5. Adrian (d. Utica, 5-1 and 7-2)
  6. UW-Eau Claire (d. Lake Forest, 3-1 and 6-1)
  7. Elmira (d. #3 Norwich, 3-1)
  8. UW-River Falls (d. Augsburg, 3-0; d. Bethel, 6-3)
  9. Hamline
  10. Colby (tied at Wesleyan, 2-2; d. Wesleyan, 2-1)

6.  Comings and Goings



7. Play of the Day

Wrist shot ... top shelf.

Subscribe to d3Playbook

No comments:

Post a Comment