Get Us Delivered to Your Inbox

Get D3Playbook Sent to Your Inbox

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
/ ( mm / dd )
How did you hear about D3Playbook? *

Monday, November 18, 2019

The Road to Shenandoah

D3Playbook
NOVEMBER 18, 2019 | written by Steve Ulrich
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III

Our goal is to keep you - the influencers in DIII athletics - apprised of what's happening around Division III - the games, polls, news, happenings, awards, calendar of events, and much more. We hope you enjoy d3Playbook and that you'll share this with your friends, colleagues and co-workers.
>> Good Monday morning. You survived a season-intersection weekend. Celebrate with another cup of coffee!

>> Thanks for reading D3Playbook. Please invite your colleagues to sign up below.

>> Today's Word Count: 1,542. Six minutes.
Brief, concise, smart. But a lot of information.


 
Subscribe to d3Playbook

1.  The Road to Shenandoah 
 


The 32-team field for the NCAA Division III football championship was announced Sunday afternoon.

#17 Redlands (9-1) at #2 Mary Hardin-Baylor (10-0)
Huntingdon (7-3) at #23 Berry (9-1)
Monmouth (7-2) at #7 UW-Whitewater (9-1)
#22 Wartburg (9-1) at Hope (9-1)

Martin Luther (9-1) at #3 Wheaton IL (10-0)
#18 UW-Oshkosh (8-2) at #24 Central (10-0)
#20 Linfield (8-1) at #12 Chapman (9-0)
Aurora (9-1) at #8 Saint John's (9-1)

SUNY Maritime (5-5) at #6 Salisbury (9-1)
Case Western (9-1) at #13 Union (10-0)
MIT (7-2) at #4 Muhlenberg (10-0)
Brockport (8-2) at Western New England (9-1)

Hanover (9-1) at #1 Mount Union (10-0)
Wabash (7-3) at #5 North Central (9-1)
Framingham State (8-2) at #10 Wesley (9-1)
#9 Delaware Valley (9-1) at #21 Bridgewater (10-0)

>> Outside Looking In: #11 John Carroll, #15 Susquehanna


2.  Champions  


Twenty-eight conference champions. Congratulations on the accomplishment.


 
3.  Elite 
The Elite Eight is set in volleyball.

#1 Emory
#3 Calvin
#4 Carthage
#6 Johns Hopkins
#7 Trinity TX
#15 Saint Benedict
Bowdoin
Clarkson

#1 Emory (32-2) d. #8 Colorado College (32-5), 3-0
  • Morgan McKnight led the Eagles with 19 kills and a .400 hitting percentage.
#3 Calvin (27-2) d. #10 Hope (24-8), 3-1
  • Sarah DeVries had a quadruple-double with 20 kills, 16 assists, 12 digs and 10 blocks.
#4 Carthage (30-3) d. #2 Chicago (28-4), 3-2
  • Regional MVP Ellie LaCount handed out 60 set assists while Megan Behrendt led the Lady Reds with 17 kills.
#6 Johns Hopkins (32-0) d. Stevens (22-12), 3-0
  • Simone Bliss had 17 kills and 17 digs as the Blue Jays advance to their first-ever Elite Eight.
#7 Trinity TX (36-4) d. Marymount (26-11), 3-0
  • Avery Tuggle was named Regional MVP.
#15 Saint Benedict (26-5) d. UW-Stevens Point (29-9), 3-2
  • Hunter Weiss led the Bennies with 21 kills on her way to Regional MVP honors. 
Bowdoin (21-7) d. #21 Johnson & Wales (29-5), 3-0
  • Caroline Flaharty led the Bears with 12 kills and 12 digs.
Clarkson (28-5) d. Ithaca (20-11), 3-2
  • Kate Isaksen had 37 digs on her way to Regional MVP honors.

>> Of Note: Teams will be reseeded prior to the quarterfinals.

>> Be Smart: Johns Hopkins (32-0) is three wins away from becoming the fourth D-III team to post an undefeated season.

SPONSORED MESSAGE
 
Searching for talent for your athletic department? Need assistance with a departmental review or a strategic plan? Time to refresh your conference's policies and procedures? ASC is dedicated to small colleges and is committed to providing solutions for your concerns.

Contact Kurt Patberg (kpatberg.asc@gmail.com), Kim Fierke (kim.fierke.asc@gmail.com) or Steve Ulrich (steveulrich.asc@gmail.com) to see how ASC can help your organization.

 
4.    Final Four Field Hockey Field 



The Final Four is set.

Franklin & Marshall vs. Johns Hopkins, 11:00
Middlebury vs. Salisbury, 2:00

#6 F&M (19-3) d. MIT (15-5), 5-1
  • Lily Mynott, fresh off an overtime game-winner vs. #1 TCNJ, notched a hat trick to send the Diplomats into their second Final Four in three seasons.
#5 Johns Hopkins (19-2) d. #4 Tufts (15-5), 2-1 (OT)
  • One year to the day that the Blue Jays lost to the Jumbos in the NCAA semifinals, Hop turned the tables just 59 seconds into the extra period on a tally by Izzy Thompson.
#2 Middlebury (19-1) d. #9 Kean (19-4), 4-1
  • The two-time defending national champion Panthers won their 36th straight home game and 10th consecutive NCAA contest.
#3 Salisbury (20-1) d. #16 Lynchburg (20-4), 2-0
  • Jenna Partilla had a goal and an assist while the Sea Gull defense held the Hornets without a shot.

>> Printable Bracket

 
5.  Running Down a Dream  



Regional Team/Individual Champions
Atlantic: 1. Geneseo (Noah Falasco, Rensselaer)
Central: 1. Wartburg (Matthew Wilkinson, Carleton)
Great Lakes: 1. Calvin (Chase Hampton, Otterbein)
Mideast: 1. Carnegie Mellon (Patrick Watson, Stevenson)
Midwest: 1. North Central (Ryan Cutter, Chicago)
New England: 1. Williams (Aidan Ryan, Williams)
South/Southeast: 1. Emory (Jack Whetstone, Emory)
West: 1. Pomona-Pitzer (Ethan Widlansky, Pomona-Pitzer)

>> Complete Regional Results
>> List of Team/Individual NCAA Qualifiers



Regional Team/Individual Champions
Atlantic: 1. Geneseo (Parley Hannan, Ithaca)
Central: 1. Carleton (Kassie Rosenbaum, Loras)
Great Lakes: 1. John Carroll (Evie Bultemeyer, Trine)
Mideast: 1. Johns Hopkins (Isabel Cardi, Dickinson)
Midwest: 1. Washington-St. Louis (Paige Lawler, Wash U)
New England: 1. Williams (Izzi Gengaro, MIT)
South/Southeast: 1. Washington and Lee (Anna Wilgenbusch, Dallas)
West: 1. Claremont-M-S (Whitney Rich, Whitman)

>> Complete Regional Results
>> List of Team/Individual NCAA Qualifiers

 
6.  Soccer Notebook 

>> Augie Djerdaj scored with 2:12 remaining to propel #18 Connecticut College past #3 Johns Hopkins, 1-0, in a second-round NCAA men's soccer match.

>> Also falling by the wayside in the men's bracket were #7 Oneonta, #8 Chicago, #9 John Carroll, #10 Franklin & Marshall, #12 CNU and #13 Mary Washington.

>> Sectional hosts: Amherst, Kenyon, Swarthmore, North Park.

>> Amanda Steinberg made a diving save on the third shot and Steph Lowrey buried the final attempt as Scranton advanced to the women's second round in PKs (5-4) over Centre. The Colonels end the year at 21-0-1. The Royals were ousted by Ohio Northern yesterday also in PKs.

>> Top 15 teams eliminated on the women's side include #5 Centre, #6 MIT, #11 Amherst and #14 Middlebury.

>> Sectional Hosts: Messiah, Wheaton IL, Washington-St. Louis, William Smith.

 
7. Weekend Review

Football - D3Football.com
  1. Mount Union (d. Marietta, 69-7)
  2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (d. Sul Ross State, 77-14)
  3. UW-Whitewater (lost vs. UW-Oshkosh, 27-20)
  4. Wheaton, Ill. (d. Elmhurst, 58-0)
  5. Muhlenberg (d. Moravian, 52-7)
  6. North Central (d. Millikin, 59-32)
  7. Salisbury (d. William Paterson, 42-13)
  8. Saint John's (d. Rose-Hulman, 47-14)
  9. Bethel (lost at #17 St. Thomas, 17-7)
  10. John Carroll (d. Baldwin Wallace, 17-10)

Ice Hockey (M) - USCHO
  1. Norwich (d. #5 Hobart, 2-1; d. Skidmore, 2-0)
  2. Geneseo (d. Cortland, 7-1; d. #3 Oswego, 9-1)
  3. Oswego (d. Brockport, 4-1; lost at #2 Geneseo, 9-1)
  4. Augsburg (lost vs. #8 UW-Eau Claire, 3-1)
  5. Hobart (lost vs. #1 Norwich, 2-1; d. Castleton, 8-3)
  6. UW-Stevens Point (d. Saint John's, 6-4; d. Bethel, 5-1)
  7. Trinity (d. Connecticut College, 3-1; d. Tufts, 4-1)
  8. UW-Eau Claire (d. Gustavus, 3-0; d. #4 Augsburg, 3-1)
  9. Adrian (d. Finlandia, 7-0 and 9-1)
  10. St. Norbert (d. Trine, 5-3; lost at Trine, 2-0)

Ice Hockey (W) - USCHO
  1. Plattsburgh (d. Canton, 5-1)
  2. Adrian (d. Marian, 10-0 and 8-0)
  3. Elmira (d. William Smith, 7-0)
  4. UW-River Falls (d. UW-Stevens Point, 5-0; d. Northland, 6-0)
  5. Hamline (d. Augsburg, 6-0; lost vs. Augsburg, 4-3)
  6. Williams (lost at Colby, 2-1 and 4-3)
  7. Norwich (d. UNE, 8-0; d. Trinity, 4-1)
  8. UW-Eau Claire (d. Northland, 3-0; d. UW-Superior, 3-2)
  9. Gustavus Adolphus (d. St. Catherine's, 5-0 and 2-1)
  10. Middlebury (d. Connecticut College, 3-0 and 4-0)

Basketball (M) D3hoops.com
  1. Swarthmore (d. Neumann, 86-76)
  2. UW-Oshkosh 
  3. North Central (d. Greenville, 122-103)
  4. Amherst
  5. Wittenberg (d. Brooklyn, 87-78)
  6. Emory 
  7. Washington-St. Louis (d. UW-Whitewater, 90-86; lost at UW-Platteville, 76-63)
  8. Nebraska Wesleyan (d. McMurry, 101-86; d. Hardin-Simmons, 88-81)
  9. Christopher Newport (d. Marywood, 87-56; d. F&M, 74-66)
  10. Nichols (d. E. Connecticut, 74-56; d. NEC, 107-104)

Basketball (W) D3hoops.com
  1. Amherst (d. New Jersey City, 80-24)
  2. Tufts (d. Roger Williams, 86-48; d. New Paltz, 69-53)
  3. Scranton (d. Ursinus, 75-64; d. Gwynedd Mercy, 91-74)
  4. Wartburg (d. #19 UW-La Crosse, 72-62; d. UW-Eau Claire, 69-54)
  5. Bowdoin (d. Endicott, 79-60)
  6. Hope (d. Finlandia, 87-26; d. Hanover, 80-30)
  7. Mary Hardin-Baylor (lost vs. Wayland Baptist, 75-72)
  8. George Fox  (d. Pomona-Pitzer, 79-59; d. UC Santa Cruz, 90-51)
  9. St. Thomas 
  10. DePauw (d. UW-Whitewater, 70-69)

Wrestling NWCA
  1. Wabash (d. Manchester, 45-8)
  2. Loras (at non-scoring Luther Open)
  3. Wartburg (at Luther Open)
  4. Mount Union
  5. Augsburg
  6. UW-Whitewater (tie) (at Luther Open)
  7. UW-La Crosse (tie) (at Luther Open)
  8. Stevens (lost vs. #15 Ithaca, 29-12)
  9. Baldwin Wallace (tie)
  10. Coe (tie) (at Luther Open)

8.  1 Gourmet Thing
 

While you may think of Slim Jims, Twinkies and watery coffee as three of the only gas station food options, some remarkable food and drink is coming out of those little convenience stores.

Yes, we’re serious.

While the place where you pump your gas may not seem like the ultimate dining destination, there’s actually a long history of gas station restaurants getting real love in America—after all, KFC started inside a humble gas station, and if that isn’t a success story, we don’t know what is. Today, fill stations across the country are offering snacks so good that people are seeking them out as foodie pit stops rather than quick places to pee.

So, if you don’t want to settle for a sad rotating weenie under a glass-cased heat lamp, try one of these must-stop, gas-station dining destinations, from spectacular Indian food in Philadelphia to a roadside breakfast sandwich made from a chef with a Michelin-starred background. Road trip, anyone?

>> Worth Noting: D-III states represented here include AR, CA, CO, DE, LA, MD, MI, OR, PA, TX, VA, WA

>> Yes, but: I know, I know. Last weekend would have been a better time to run this story, as administrators were en route to NCAA competition around the country.

 
Subscribe to d3Playbook

No comments:

Post a Comment