Get Us Delivered to Your Inbox

Get D3Playbook Sent to Your Inbox

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
/ ( mm / dd )
How did you hear about D3Playbook? *

Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Health and Safety

D3Playbook
SEPTEMBER 24, 2019 | written by Steve Ulrich
your must-read briefing on what's driving the day in NCAA Division III
Welcome to d3Playbook

Note: 
Many of you are receiving the d3Playbook via email because of your role as an influencer in Division III athletics. d3Playbook is available as a subscription email and can also be viewed online at d3Playbook.com.

Our goal is to keep you apprised of what's happening around Division III - the games, polls, news, happenings, awards, calendar of events, and much more. We hope you enjoy d3Playbook and that you'll share this with your friends, colleagues and co-workers.

Thanks for reading.

Steve


>> Good Morning! today's word count: 892 words (a little more than 3 minutes of your time)

>> If this email was forwarded to you, please sign up for your own in-box delivery below.
 
Subscribe to d3Playbook
1. Health & Safety



A DIII AD with an athletic training background discusses how schools like hers are adapting to the ever-evolving health & safety environment and articulates the challenges she and her peers are facing.


>> Listen to Stevie Baker-Watson, DePauw AD, courtesy of NCAA
 
2. Net Generation



The Intercollegiate Tennis Association held some of its regional championships last weekend. The winners of the championship singles and doubles brackets qualify for the national tournament on Oct. 17-20 at Berry College.


Northeast (W) at Hobart William Smith
Singles: Karina Jensrud (NYU) d. Miriam Gandham (Vassar), 4-6, 7-5, 6-0
Doubles: Anastasiia Balyk/Anna Maria Buraya (NYU) d. Chanhtel Thongphok/Risa Fukushige (Skidmore), 2-6, 6-0, 6-2

Southeast (W) at Mary Washington
Singles: Danna Taylor (Carnegie Mellon) d. Claire Coleman (Mary Washington), 6-0, 6-4
Doubles: Lindy Cornwell/Bin Zheng (Carnegie Mellon) v. Courtney Ollis/Danna Taylor (Carnegie Mellon) - final to be played this week in Pittsburgh

Central (W) at Kalamazoo
Singles: Lauren Park (Chicago) d. Nicole Semenov (Chicago), 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: Hei Ching Claudia Ng/Perene Wang (Chicago) d. Daria Beshentseva/Erika Oku (Kenyon), 6-4, 6-3

Midwest (W) at Gustavus Adolphus
Singles: Grace Riermann (Bethel) d. Ginger Valentine (Gustavus), 7-5, 6-4
Doubles: Grace Riermann/Maggie Riermann (Bethel) d. Maddy Prins/Faith Yim (Carleton), 5-7, 6-4, 10-6

Southwest (W) at Hardin-Simmons
Singles: Nina Mitrofanova (Southwestern) d. Elisa Kendall (East Texas Baptist), 7-5, 7-6 (8-6)
Doubles: Zoe Kaffen/Mary Kaffen (Trinity) d. Stephanie Joseph/Samantha Wong (Texas-Dallas), 6-4, 6-2


South (M) at Berry
Singles: Antonio Mora (Emory) d. Andrew Esses (Emory), 6-4, 6-1
Doubles: Antonio Mora/Will Wanner (Emory) d. Aditay Iyer/Roberto Puig (NC Wesleyan), 6-4, 4-6, 10-8

Northwest (M) at George Fox
Singles:
Will Leach (George Fox) d. Luke Lemaitre (GFU), 6-2, 6-2
Doubles:
Will Leach/Keaten Baker (George Fox) d. Ben Kirsch/Raj Chikkalingaiah (Whitman), 6-3, 4-6, 10-5

 
    3. Polls

    Football - D3Football.com
    1. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Saturday vs. Howard Payne)
    2. Mount Union (at #12 John Carroll)
    3. UW-Whitewater (idle)
    4. Saint John's (at Carleton)
    5. North Central (vs. North Park)
    6. St. Thomas (at UW-Eau Claire)
    7. Hardin-Simmons (at Louisiana College)
    8. Bethel (at Gustavus Adolphus)
    9. Muhlenberg (at Juniata)
    10. Berry (vs. Millsaps)
    11. Wheaton, Ill., 12. John Carroll, 13. Ithaca, 14. Wesley, 15. Delaware Valley, 16. UW-La Crosse, 17. Salisbury, 18. Johns Hopkins, 19. Redlands, 20. Wartburg, 21. Whitworth, 22. Linfield, 23. Trine, 24. Susquehanna, 25. Hobart.

    >> Moving Up: Ithaca (+9), Wheaton (+6), Salisbury (+6), Delaware Valley (+5)

    >> Moving Down: Whitworth (-11), Linfield (-11)

    >> Hello: Redlands, Wartburg, Trine, Hobart

    >> Bye-Bye: Washington & Jefferson, Illinois Wesleyan, Centre, Washington-St. Louis


     
    Football - AFCA
    1. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Saturday vs. Howard Payne)
    2. Mount Union (at #9 John Carroll)
    3. UW-Whitewater (idle)
    4. Saint John's (at Carleton)
    5. North Central (vs. North Park)
    6. St. Thomas (at UW-Eau Claire)
    7. Hardin-Simmons (at Louisiana College)
    8. Muhlenberg (at Juniata)
    9. John Carroll (vs. #2 Mount Union)
    10. Berry (vs. Millsaps)
    11. Wheaton, Ill., T11. Wheaton, Ill., 13. Bethel, 14. Ithaca, 15. Wartburg, 16. Salisbury, 17. Delaware Valley, 18. Johns Hopkins, 19. UW-La Crosse, 20. Redlands, 21. Linfield, 22. Hobart, 23. Whitworth, 24. Trine, 25. Case Western Reserve.



    Golf (M) - GCAA
    1. Illinois Wesleyan (last weekend, idle)
    2. Emory (idle)
    3. Huntingdon (1st, Rhodes Fall Classic, 846)
    4. Guilford (idle)
    5. Methodist (T5, B team, NCWC Don Scalf Invitational, 590)
    6. Wittenberg (idle)
    7. Carnegie Mellon (idle)
    8. Claremont-M-S (1st, Redlands Fall Invitational, 847)
    9. Washington and Lee (idle)
    10. Concordia, Texas (idle)
    11. Oglethorpe, 12. Hampden-Sydney, 13. Redlands, 14. Southwestern, 15. Saint John's, 16. North Carolina Wesleyan, 17. Trinity, Conn., 18. Hope, 19. Willamette, 20. Berry, 21. La Verne, 22. St. Thomas, T23. Greensboro, T23. Rhodes, T25. LaGrange, T25. UW-Eau Claire.


    Golf (W) - WGCA
    1. New York U. (last weekend, T-2, Mt. Holyoke Invitational, 622)
    2. Washington-St. Louis (lost to Lindenwood, 300-305)
    3. Williams (1st, Mt. Holyoke Invitational, 599)
    4. George Fox (tie) (idle)
    5. Rhodes (tie) (2nd, DePauw Invitational, 642)
    6. Claremont-M-S (2nd, Redlands Classic, 599)
    7. Carnegie Mellon (1st, B team, Allegheny Invitational, 596)
    8. Redlands (1st, Redlands Classic, 587)
    9. Carleton (2nd, St. Kate's Invitational, 635)
    10. Pomona-Pitzer (3rd, Redlands Classic, 604)
    11. Methodist, 12. Oglethorpe, 13. Washington and Lee, 14. DePauw, 15. St. Catherine, 16. UW-Whitewater, 17. Amherst, 18. Bethel, 19. Illinois Wesleyan, 20. Berry, 21. Christopher Newport, 22. Southwestern, 23. Gustavus Adolphus, T24. Chapman, T24. Grinnell.
     

    4.  Comings ... 

     
    and Goings ... 
     

    5.  Small College, Big NFL Production
     

    The things you find on Twitter ... worth your time if only for the photos of 
    • Billy "White Shoes" Johnson, Widener
    • Fred Jackson, Coe
    • Ken Anderson, Augustana
    • Sam Mills, Montclair State

     

    6.  Tweet of the Day
     

    From the college football writer for the Associated Press. So true!




     
    Subscribe to d3Playbook

    No comments:

    Post a Comment